Capitão de Alcatra

English translation: Premium Rump Steak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capitão de Alcatra
English translation:Premium Rump Steak
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:34 May 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: Capitão de Alcatra
Rosbife de Capitão de Alcatra
1 capitão de alcatra 1 pacote de bacon fatiado sal grosso Pré-aqueça o forno alto. Prepare o capitão de alcatra a carne de excessos .
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Premium Rump Steak
Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, refere-se ao miolo da alcatra (veja links abaixo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-26 16:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei 3.520 ocorrências de "premium rump steak" no Google.
https://www.google.com/search?q="premium rump steak"&oq="pre...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Premium Rump Steak
Oliveira Simões
3Rump roast
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
T o b i a s

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premium Rump Steak


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, refere-se ao miolo da alcatra (veja links abaixo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-26 16:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei 3.520 ocorrências de "premium rump steak" no Google.
https://www.google.com/search?q="premium rump steak"&oq="pre...

Example sentence(s):
  • capitão de alcatra (miolo de alcatra) kg - Emporio Multimix
  • Our Premium rump steak is taken from the centre rump section. It comprises of a single muscle only, unlike a traditional rump steak which is usually made up of three individual muscles all held together...

    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22capit%C3%A3o+de+alcatra%22&ei=yYUJW_vaBo-wtQWa65OoBA&start=10&sa=N&biw=1280&bih=918
    https://linturnsbutchers.co.uk/beef-rump-steak.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rump roast


Explanation:
In the recipe title, I would translate Capitão de Alcatra as Rump roast.


Where "Capitão de Alcatra" is mentioned in the recipe (as in your query), I would simple say "the meat".

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ref

Reference information:
Localizada no coração de Petrópolis, a Majórica é uma churrascaria tradicional, desde 1961.
Sempre quando estou em Petrópolis, não deixo de almoçar na churrascaria Majórica.
No horário do almoço sempre tem fila. Tenha paciência, valerá a pena!





https://kekanto.com.br/biz/churrascaria-majorica-2
Na última vez que eu fui lá, pedimos o “Capitão de alcatra”(Miolo da Alcatra) acompanhado de arroz, molho a campanha, farofa de ovos e batatas infladas (especialidade da casa). Carne macia e saborosa, fiz uma ótima escolha. Um almoço para duas pessoas custa em média R$90,00. O atendimento é excelente, garçons atenciosos e rápidos! As carnes ficam expostas com a devida refrigeração para que o cliente faça a sua escolha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-26 21:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olá, apenas achei útil (pra mim, pelo menos) a explicação “Capitão de alcatra” > Miolo da Alcatra

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: oi, Tobias, tudo bom? Não entendi sua referência. Não tem menção à tradução do termo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search