para todos os gostos

English translation: to suit every taste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para todos os gostos
English translation:to suit every taste
Entered by: Teresa Borges

20:08 Jul 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant Appliances Catalogue
Portuguese term or phrase: para todos os gostos
Gostaria de obter ideias dos colegas sobre essa expressão: para todos os gostos

É uma frase num catálogo de equipamentos de cozinha, os quais oferecem soluções "para todos os gostos". Qual seria uma boa opção em Inglês?

Obrigada!
Anne Savaris
Brazil
to suit every taste
Explanation:
My sugg.

We have a kitchen to suit every taste.
https://www.ktchns.co.uk/we-have-a-kitchen-to-suit-every-tas...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Usei essa opção, Teresa.

Obrigada.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to suit every taste
Teresa Borges
4 +2for all tastes
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4catering for all tastes
Oliver Toogood
4for every taste imaginable
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for all tastes


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
13 hrs

agree  T o b i a s: https://tinyurl.com/FORROTASTES
2 days 16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every taste imaginable


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to suit every taste


Explanation:
My sugg.

We have a kitchen to suit every taste.
https://www.ktchns.co.uk/we-have-a-kitchen-to-suit-every-tas...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Usei essa opção, Teresa.

Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Martin Riordan
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering for all tastes


Explanation:
and budgets, presumably;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search