brotos de rúcula

English translation: arugula sprouts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:brotos de rúcula
English translation:arugula sprouts
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:21 Nov 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Portuguese term or phrase: brotos de rúcula
BRUSCHETTA DE TOMATE SECO
Na ciabatta com pesto de manjericão, mozzarella de búfala e brotos de rúcula.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
arugula sprouts
Explanation:
Morei nos States por 20 anos e me lembro de se falar assim quando queria fazer saladas verdes com brotos de rúcula!
Selected response from:

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arugula sprouts
Eunice Brandão
4 +2rocket sprouts (or shoots)
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Baby arugula
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arugula sprouts


Explanation:
Morei nos States por 20 anos e me lembro de se falar assim quando queria fazer saladas verdes com brotos de rúcula!

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana! Tenha um ótimo dia!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rocket sprouts (or shoots)


Explanation:
I've never heard of arugula, so I'm assuming it the US term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: I doubt you'll find any "arugla" to buy in the supermarket. Rocket, however, is easily found anywhere.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick

neutral  airmailrpl: I doubt you'll find any " Rocket" to buy in the supermarket in the USA but "arugla" is easy to find.
4 hrs
  -> Egg plant or augergine, same problem :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baby arugula


Explanation:
Arugula Baby Information, Recipes and Facts - Specialty Produce
https://www.specialtyproduce.com/produce/Arugula_Baby_3018.p...
Baby arugula is simply arugula harvested young for its more petit, delicate leaves and flavor. Although not as intense in flavor as its mature counterparts it still ...

"baby arugula" About 642,000 results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-25 20:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"arugula sprouts" About 10,600 results

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: For a menu in US English, this is what I'd go with. Very common term.
15 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search