brasato de tubérculos

English translation: braiused root vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:brasato de tubérculos
English translation:braiused root vegetables
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:15 Nov 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Portuguese term or phrase: brasato de tubérculos
Maminha da Angus
Com brasato de tubérculos, creme de mostarda e telha de angu.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
braiused root vegetables
Explanation:
braised or roasted root vegetables perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-11-26 11:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Should say 'braised', not 'braiused', sorry!
Selected response from:

Sarah Leonard
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1braised tubers
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1braiused root vegetables
Sarah Leonard


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braiused root vegetables


Explanation:
braised or roasted root vegetables perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-11-26 11:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Should say 'braised', not 'braiused', sorry!

Sarah Leonard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braised tubers


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuber

http://the-water-club-new-york-3.sites.tablehero.com/

ENTREES​

Organic Scottish Salmon $32.00
Pan seared and served with braised tubers and swiss chard in a fall vegetable broth

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: white Tuber magnatum - https://books.google.pt/books?id=c9d0AvIQiOcC&pg=PA157&lpg=P...
14 mins
  -> Thanks spielenschach1 :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search