batatas-canoa

English translation: potato wedges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:batatas-canoa
English translation:potato wedges

11:37 Nov 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-29 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Portuguese term or phrase: batatas-canoa
Receita de Batata recheada canoa, enviada por Priscila ...
https://www.tudogostoso.com.br/receita/170125-batata-rechead...

Receita de Batata recheada canoa. Enviada por Priscila e demora apenas 90 minutos.
4/5(65)
Tempo Total: 1 hr 30 mins
Canoa | McCain
mccain.com.br/produto/canoa

McCain traz com exclusividade para o mercado a Batata Canoa. Só ela tem o formato único e diferenciado para surpreender seus convidados e fica perfeita para comer ...
Receita de Batatas canoa, enviada por Yasmin Reis ...
https://www.tudogostoso.com.br/receita/191077-batatas-canoa....

Receita de Batatas canoa. Enviada por Yasmin Reis e demora apenas 30 minutos.
Categoria: Saladas, Molhos e Acompanhamentos
Tempo Total: 30 mins
Batatas Canoa Assadas | Acompanhamentos > Receitas com ...
gshow.globo.com/receitas-gshow/receita/batatas-canoa-assadas-d5fa...

12/06/2017 · Batatas Canoa Assadas enviada por Mais Você no dia 12/06/2017
Batatas Canoa – Rech Lanches
https://rechlanches.com.br/cardapio/batatas-canoa

Todas as regras e promoções são válidas apenas para o Delivery Online. O preço válido será o da finalização da compra. Rech Lanches - CNPJ 09.585.188/0001-51 ...
Costela Laqueada e batatas canoa à milanesa — Receitas
https://www.tvgazeta.com.br/receitas/costela-laqueada-e-bata...

Acesse o novo site da TV Gazeta! Além de conteúdos exclusivos, você pode conferir nossa programação 24 horas ao vivo.
Batatas Canoa Recheadas - Quatá Alimentos
quataalimentos.com.br/receitas/batatas-canoa-recheadas

Passo a passo. 1º PASSO Antes de tudo, prepare o sour cream. Em uma tigela, adicione o Creme de Leite Quatá, o Creme de Ricota Quatá, o suco de limão e o vinagre ...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
potato wedges
Explanation:
Hope it helps, pictures made all the difference in this one
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2potato wedges
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Potato dippers
Jack Martin
3wedge cut fries
T o b i a s
3filled baked potatoes
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
Maybe this will help:
Gilmar Fernandes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filled baked potatoes


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=e9v7W_PiAsuYlwSHr734CQ&q="fi...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato wedges


Explanation:
Hope it helps, pictures made all the difference in this one

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
9 hrs
  -> thanks Matheus

agree  Nick Taylor
20 hrs
  -> thanks Nick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedge cut fries


Explanation:
Depends. Seems 'batatas-canoa' can be a full-blown dug-out canoe potato (for stuffing, dipping, what have you) or simply a wedge-cut.

Assuming wedge cut, see

https://tinyurl.com/gofrythyself

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Potato dippers


Explanation:
Potato Dippers

Funnily Mccain don't seem to market these outside of Brazil. But Lamb Weston do make and market them as Potato Dippers:

https://www.lambweston.eu/foodservice/product/potato-dippers

Potato Dippers’ core benefits:
New – Potato Dippers have a unique shape unlike anything currently available on the market
Specifically designed for dipping – Potato Dippers are the ideal dipping experience companion
Home-made – The ‘Home cooked’ appearance of Potato Dippers is a winner time after time
Not too heavy with a balanced texture – Because of the thin cut, Potato Dippers are the perfect ‘light bite’
Crispy – Because of the Stealth Coating, the Potato dippers stay crispy
Finger Food – Ideal for sharing platters and group dining


    https://www.lambweston.eu/foodservice/product/potato-dippers
Jack Martin
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Kanhouche: http://cak.hr/en/catalogitem/85/pommes-dippers
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Maybe this will help:

Reference information:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Cooking/comments/8z386k/what_is_the...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=ge_7W-HgMMu7ggfj_o-ABw&q...
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search