Reposição de alimentos

English translation: food replesnishment

16:48 Oct 2, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Reposição de alimentos
Reposição de alimentos em balcões de restaurantes self-service.
GRACINDA LEX
English translation:food replesnishment
Explanation:
https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/retail/our-insights/the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-10-02 16:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... food replenishment
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9food replesnishment
Isadora Vital
4 +1Food Restocking
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
4refill serving vessels
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
food replesnishment


Explanation:
https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/retail/our-insights/the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-10-02 16:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... food replenishment

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Soares Junior: https://books.google.com/books?id=NYUaA4mvHtkC&printsec=fron...
10 mins

agree  Cristina Mantovani: É o termo mais técnico. https://www.tesco-careers.com/jobdetails/249850
36 mins

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: replenishment. Gilmar tem razão.
3 hrs

agree  Lorena Marins
3 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim: replenishment
4 hrs

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
5 hrs

agree  Valéria Freitas
9 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: This is a buffet style restaurant, not a supermarket where they restock the shelves. Here they replenish the food trays on the buffet counter.
21 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food Restocking


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 18:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Cristina! Tudo depende do tipo de texto... mais técnico, ou mais informal?!

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: Está certo também. É o termo mais usado no dia-a-dia. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/restock
22 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: No doubt! https://jerseyeveningpost.com/news/2016/01/05/extra-staff-dr...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. Gilmar tem razão. 2. Sim, mudei de ideias, depois de ler a observação de Gilmar.
22 hrs
  -> Did you change your mind?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refill serving vessels


Explanation:
Reposição de alimentos => refill serving vessels

Cook in Charleston, SC - docker.jobs
docker.jobs › jobs › guckenheimer › cook
Comply with all ServSafe and HACCP programs and principles; Tend to the food service line during operational hours and refill serving vessels as operational ...

Table of Contents - 2009 - Special Events Galore - Wiley ...
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com › doi › full › speg
Mar 4, 2014 - ... outlets, fire safety restrictions and proximity to emergency exits, and ability to refill serving vessels on short notice as lines are forming

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search