PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

x.p.t.o.

English translation: an additional and special ingredient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:x.p.t.o.
English translation:an additional and special ingredient
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

17:20 Feb 21, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / breadmaking
Portuguese term or phrase: x.p.t.o.
This is listed as an ingredient in a recipe for Tosta Rainha crispbreads. The recipe reads: "104 quilos de farinha, 12 quilos de açucar, 1 quilos de sal refinado, 800grs de fermento, 250grs de manteiga, 10 duzias de ovos, 5grs de x.p.t.o, 20 litros de agua".

Apart from the generic meaning of "an excellent thing", what can this mean in a recipe? Does anyone have any idea? Googling the term plus "receita" does not show it as an ingredient.
lexical
Spain
an additional and special ingredient
Explanation:
Quando dizemos que algo é "XPTO" queremos, normalmente, dizer que algo é muito bom. Esta expressão vem de documentos medievais manuscritos, onde se usava a sigla XPTO para designar Cristo, que, por sua vez, já era uma herança de grafia grega muito comum na Idade Média (XPISTI). As pessoas não percebiam que aqueles símbolos significavam Cristo em grego e liam "XPTO" quando queriam designar alguma coisa de qualidade excelente, divina ou magnífica.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=XPTO

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/X.P.T.O.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you. Mark. I think this comes the nearest to the sense. The term is from an industrial recipe, so it's possible that they had an ingredient which they did not want to disclose, but of which they knew the name in the factory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an additional and special ingredient
MARK ROBERTSON
4Acme
Nick Taylor
3any type of spice
Vittorio Ferretti
3love for cooking
Douglas Bissell
1secret ingredient
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
Ciberduvidas explanation
Gilmar Fernandes

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
love for cooking


Explanation:
104 quilos de farinha, 12 quilos de açucar, 1 quilos de sal refinado, 800grs de fermento, 250grs de manteiga, 10 duzias de ovos, 5 grams of love for cooking, 20 litros de agua".

5 grammes of anything will have little of no effect on more than 110 kilos of flour and salt. It may be a joke or just say food needs a pinch of je ne sai quoi


Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Douglas, you comment that 5 grams of anything will have little of no effect on more than 110 kilos of flour and salt is well taken. Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secret ingredient


Explanation:
Is this an actual recipe, or is the author deliberately trying to keep acertain ingredient secret?

Na Fábrica de Biscoitos Paupério, o segredo não está só na massa. Está também na dose de XPTO que está presente no processo de fabrico. O “ingrediente”, na quantidade de 100 gramas, consta da receita de bolo-rei, escrita pela mão de Mamede Figueira, neto de um dos fundadores da empresa, e que o PÚBLICO teve oportunidade de visionar.
https://www.publico.pt/2018/08/14/economia/noticia/a-diferen...


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana, this is an actual (industrial) recipe, but it's possible that this particular ingredient is a trade secret. I intend to ask the client tomorrow.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any type of spice


Explanation:
see link


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/X.P.T.O.
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acme


Explanation:
Acme

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an additional and special ingredient


Explanation:
Quando dizemos que algo é "XPTO" queremos, normalmente, dizer que algo é muito bom. Esta expressão vem de documentos medievais manuscritos, onde se usava a sigla XPTO para designar Cristo, que, por sua vez, já era uma herança de grafia grega muito comum na Idade Média (XPISTI). As pessoas não percebiam que aqueles símbolos significavam Cristo em grego e liam "XPTO" quando queriam designar alguma coisa de qualidade excelente, divina ou magnífica.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=XPTO

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/X.P.T.O.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. Mark. I think this comes the nearest to the sense. The term is from an industrial recipe, so it's possible that they had an ingredient which they did not want to disclose, but of which they knew the name in the factory.




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Ciberduvidas explanation

Reference information:
https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/artigos/rubricas/idioma/xp...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search