PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tamanho caçulinha

English translation: mini size (ver notas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tamanho caçulinha
English translation:mini size (ver notas)
Entered by: daugusto

21:28 Feb 27, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / houseware/cups
Portuguese term or phrase: tamanho caçulinha
Olá, pessoal,
Tenho aqui algo bem peculiar.

Estou traduzindo um catálogo de itens de cozinha em plástico, e me deparei com um "copo caçulinha abacaxi", ou seja, um copo pequeno em formato de abacaxi.

Fico pensando em como traduzir esse caçulinha, que é algo bem regional, e "junior size" é a primeira coisa que me vem à mente, embora seja um termo geralmente usado para roupas.

Alguém com certa vivência mais próxima do que eu talvez possa me dizer se cairia bem esse termo, ou se ainda um outro, ou se ainda talvez nem se deva traduzir e deixar como nome do copo mesmo.

Qualquer dica fico muito grato!

Abraço!
daugusto
Brazil
mini cup size
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="mini cup size"&tbm=isch&ved...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mini cup size
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +3Baby size (pineapple cup)
Tereza Rae
4Mini Size
Bruno Dutra
3 +1(pineapple) sippy cup
Julio Cinquina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mini cup size


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="mini cup size"&tbm=isch&ved...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho :)

agree  Maria Ivo
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario. Um bom FDS!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mini Size


Explanation:
sugest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-02-27 22:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode usar tb Extra Small
https://www.thestar.com/business/2012/01/16/tim_hortons_supe...

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pineapple) sippy cup


Explanation:
É um copo para bebês/crianças pequenas? Se for, sippy cup pode ser um nome adequado.

Encontrei este na Amazon, que também tem formato de abacaxi: https://www.amazon.com/Amscan-Pineapple-Party-Sippy-Cup/dp/B...

E um catálogo com outros sippy cups/training cups: https://www.munchkin.com/feeding/cups.html?p=1

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndersonCalixto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Anderson!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baby size (pineapple cup)


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-28 00:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baby brother = irmão caçula
https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/baby br...

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana! 😊

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho! 😊

agree  Mario Freitas:
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario! 😊




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search