repuxamento

English translation: twitching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:repuxamento
English translation:twitching
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:35 Oct 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / A clinical trial of cosmetics
Portuguese term or phrase: repuxamento
In the context of a reaction to a cosmetics clinical trial of a topically applied product..
Ward Whittaker
Brazil
twitching
Explanation:
Fundamentos da Homeopatia - Weebly
kitsemanal.weebly.com/.../2/8/.../f08_-_repertrio_ii.pd...‎
Translate this page
Estranho, sensação de ser - Stranger, sensation as if one were a - Fremder zu sein. 3. Ferir-se ...... Pulled backward, he were (with headache):_merc. ...... Piece of skin, loose, as if:_ Frouxo, parte da pele. class.2; ..... Twitching (repuxamento).

Could Botox cosmetic cause Muscle twitching? - eHealthMe
www.ehealthme.com/ds/botox cosmetic/muscle twitching
From 50 FDA reports: Botox cosmetic and Muscle twitching ... It is used in wrinkles, skin cosmetic procedure, aging changes in skin, cosmetic ear surgery

http://www.ehealthme.com/ds/botox cosmetic/muscle twitching


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2013-10-01 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I only posted one link, the one showing below.

http://www.ehealthme.com/ds/botox cosmetic/muscle twitching
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twitching
Marlene Curtis
3tightness
Lindsay Spratt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tightness


Explanation:
I think this is what this normally means in the context of skincare.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twitching


Explanation:
Fundamentos da Homeopatia - Weebly
kitsemanal.weebly.com/.../2/8/.../f08_-_repertrio_ii.pd...‎
Translate this page
Estranho, sensação de ser - Stranger, sensation as if one were a - Fremder zu sein. 3. Ferir-se ...... Pulled backward, he were (with headache):_merc. ...... Piece of skin, loose, as if:_ Frouxo, parte da pele. class.2; ..... Twitching (repuxamento).

Could Botox cosmetic cause Muscle twitching? - eHealthMe
www.ehealthme.com/ds/botox cosmetic/muscle twitching
From 50 FDA reports: Botox cosmetic and Muscle twitching ... It is used in wrinkles, skin cosmetic procedure, aging changes in skin, cosmetic ear surgery

http://www.ehealthme.com/ds/botox cosmetic/muscle twitching


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2013-10-01 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I only posted one link, the one showing below.

http://www.ehealthme.com/ds/botox cosmetic/muscle twitching

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search