salário família

English translation: family allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:salário família
English translation:family allowance
Entered by: Felipe Simões

20:23 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: salário família
Por fim, as transferências foram também obtidas com base nas informações individuais, sendo Tij a média do grupo. Inclui-se nas transferências o Salário Família e o Abono Salarial .
Auristela Marina Genaro
family allowance
Explanation:
World Family Summit
... In this context, the Family Allowance Program, launched in October of 2003,
resulted from this diagnosis. The unification of all social programs allowed ...
www.worldfamilyorganization.org/Summit/lula.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Human Resources English-Portuguese Glossary
... salário família - family allowance salário mínimo - minimum wage saúde do
trabalho - occupational health segurança ao patrimônio - security ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 29k - 16 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Assuntos Internacionais
... Permanent Commission of statistic, Actuarial and Financial Studies. Permanent
Commission of Family Allowance. Permanent Commission of Institutional and ...
www.previdenciasocial.gov.br/10_03_01.asp - 50k - 16 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6family allowance
Felipe Simões
5family benefit
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sal�rio fam�lia
family allowance


Explanation:
World Family Summit
... In this context, the Family Allowance Program, launched in October of 2003,
resulted from this diagnosis. The unification of all social programs allowed ...
www.worldfamilyorganization.org/Summit/lula.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Human Resources English-Portuguese Glossary
... salário família - family allowance salário mínimo - minimum wage saúde do
trabalho - occupational health segurança ao patrimônio - security ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 29k - 16 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Assuntos Internacionais
... Permanent Commission of statistic, Actuarial and Financial Studies. Permanent
Commission of Family Allowance. Permanent Commission of Institutional and ...
www.previdenciasocial.gov.br/10_03_01.asp - 50k - 16 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras: Também já vi "child benefit ". Mas "family allowance" é o que eu usaria também.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ernesto

agree  Claudia Costa: You are right!
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: sounds good!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also "dependency allowance."
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Muriel, creio que também possa ser isso.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salário família
family benefit


Explanation:
Esta seria uma outra opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search