log-linearizada

English translation: log-linearized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:log-linearizada
English translation:log-linearized
Entered by: Luciano Monteiro

18:34 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: log-linearizada
Pela equação de oferta (6), log-linearizada temos: equation (6), log-linealized we have: {aqui aparece uma fórmula}


(3.1)
Auristela Marina Genaro
log-linearized
Explanation:
[PDF] Death to the Log-Linearized Consumption Euler Equation!
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... This paper shows that standard methods for estimating log-linearized consumption
... The standard procedure has been to estimate a log-linearized, ...
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1log-linearized
Luciano Monteiro
3log-linear
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log-linearized


Explanation:
[PDF] Death to the Log-Linearized Consumption Euler Equation!
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... This paper shows that standard methods for estimating log-linearized consumption
... The standard procedure has been to estimate a log-linearized, ...

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
log-linear


Explanation:
Check out this site and see if the formulas match:

http://shazam.econ.ubc.ca/intro/olslog.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-22 18:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An equation that specifies a linear relationship among the variables gives an approximate description of some economic behaviour. An alternative approach is to consider a linear relationship among log-transformed variables. This is a log-log model - the dependent variable as well as all explanatory variables are transformed to logarithms. Since the relationship among the log variables is linear some researchers call this a log-linear model.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search