Direcionamento de crédito

English translation: initiatives aimed at channeling/directing credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direcionamento de crédito
English translation:initiatives aimed at channeling/directing credit
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

15:01 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: Direcionamento de crédito
Os elementos de repressão financeira no Brasil, tais como os controles das taxas de juros e os direcionamentos de crédito, não alcançaram o objetivo de alocar as poupanças para o financiamento dos investimentos de longo prazo
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
initiatives aimed at channeling/directing credit
Explanation:
[PDF] 4 Central Bank Support for Microfinance Initiatives
... development are more likely to undertake initiatives intended to support micro-
... Much support has been by way of directed credit or channeling via ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Books/Central_ Banks_Microfinance/Overview/chap_04.pdf -

TFR-39: LATIN AMERICA AT A CROSSROADS
... the European Community should consider greater channeling of credit resources
... consider channeling new worldwide environmental protection initiatives ...
www.trilateral.org/projwork/tfrsums/tfr39.htm - 11k

Farm Credit Services Southwest: Links
... other Farm Credit Banks in the sale of Farm Credit securities, channeling
these funds ... Also a wealth of information on current issues, initiatives, ...
www.fcssw.com/links/links.htm -

CABEI Financing
... The Credit Division supports initiatives and programs of the private productive
... The credit process is achieved through the channeling of resources, ...
www.gm-unccd.org/FIELD/Multi/cabei/FR_Cab.htm -

Policies - Inter-American Development Bank
... To stimulate and support new initiatives aimed at increasing the future ...
place special emphasis on the channeling of resources to credit programs ...
www.iadb.org/exr/pic/VII/OP_721.cfm - 44k
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2initiatives aimed at channeling/directing credit
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2credit allocations
Clauwolf
5credit / loan apportioning
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direcionamento de crédito
credit allocations


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr

agree  Felipe Simões
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direcionamento de crédito
credit / loan apportioning


Explanation:
meaning the way credit is given to people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-27 15:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or credit appropriation ..if referring to the Government

by a legal entity domiciled in Brazil, used. or consumed in the service provided.
... COFINS credit appropriation in the event ...
www.lawgico.com.br/pdf/lawgicotax22-ing.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix A References
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... the authority to obligate funds against the IMET or FMS credit appropriation
... An Army officer, in the grade of colonel, from Latin America, Brazil, ...
www.disam.dsca.mil/itm/References/JSAT/JSAT_A.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CHAPTER IV

not allocation...that\'s for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: in a government context: credit appropriation...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direcionamento de crédito
initiatives aimed at channeling/directing credit


Explanation:
[PDF] 4 Central Bank Support for Microfinance Initiatives
... development are more likely to undertake initiatives intended to support micro-
... Much support has been by way of directed credit or channeling via ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Books/Central_ Banks_Microfinance/Overview/chap_04.pdf -

TFR-39: LATIN AMERICA AT A CROSSROADS
... the European Community should consider greater channeling of credit resources
... consider channeling new worldwide environmental protection initiatives ...
www.trilateral.org/projwork/tfrsums/tfr39.htm - 11k

Farm Credit Services Southwest: Links
... other Farm Credit Banks in the sale of Farm Credit securities, channeling
these funds ... Also a wealth of information on current issues, initiatives, ...
www.fcssw.com/links/links.htm -

CABEI Financing
... The Credit Division supports initiatives and programs of the private productive
... The credit process is achieved through the channeling of resources, ...
www.gm-unccd.org/FIELD/Multi/cabei/FR_Cab.htm -

Policies - Inter-American Development Bank
... To stimulate and support new initiatives aimed at increasing the future ...
place special emphasis on the channeling of resources to credit programs ...
www.iadb.org/exr/pic/VII/OP_721.cfm - 44k


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  rhandler
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search