bolsa de imóveis

English translation: The Property Stock Market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolsa de imóveis
English translation:The Property Stock Market
Entered by: Nick Taylor

03:05 Feb 28, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsa de imóveis
A BIRJ - Bolsa de Imóveis do Rio de Janeiro - Empresa Brasileira de Avaliações foi criada em 1939, possuindo, também, escritório em São Paulo desde 1967.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
The Property Stock Market
Explanation:
The Property Stock Market
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a real estate valuation company
Rolf Treuherz (X)
4The Property Stock Market
Nick Taylor
4real estate (securities) exchange
Sheryle Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate (securities) exchange


Explanation:
Akin to the stock exchange, but with the trades involving land and buildings.

For use of the term, see


    Reference: http://www.irese.com/Help/About/Default.aspx
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Property Stock Market


Explanation:
The Property Stock Market

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a real estate valuation company


Explanation:
A Bolsa de Imóveis do Rio de Janeiro é uma empresa que faz avaliações de propriedades imobiliárias.

Rolf Treuherz (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search