bandeira

English translation: priority

14:19 Oct 11, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Oil and Gas, Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: bandeira
A maximização dos percentuais de conteúdo local é uma bandeira do governo federal.

Can't think of the right word. TIA.
T o b i a s
English translation:priority
Explanation:
This is another option.
"...is one of the federal government's priorities." or
"...is a priority for the federal government."
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hallmark
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2priority
Simona de Logu
4one of the flagship goals
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4Banner
suesimons
3motto
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hallmark


Explanation:
one of many possibilities

Wikipedia:
In a more general sense, the term hallmark can also be used to refer to any distinguishing characteristic or trait.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

agree  Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex :)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hmm... 'I think 'hallmark' is more of a characteristic than a theme or a priority.
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banner


Explanation:
I would say it like this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motto


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the flagship goals


Explanation:
I think you have to convey both that the government sees this goal as particularly important and that they want to be seen as considering it important.

On the other hand, it's not the government's one and only goal. This has to be clear as well.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: you're welcome (to use my idea)
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priority


Explanation:
This is another option.
"...is one of the federal government's priorities." or
"...is a priority for the federal government."

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's really what it means - no point in trying to find the perfect transltaion for "bandeira"
10 hrs

agree  silvia367325
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search