pavimentados

English translation: cast in concrete/etched in stone

22:22 Jun 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic Report: Improving Financing in Brazil (Construction/infrastructure)
Portuguese term or phrase: pavimentados
Context: "Os efeitos dessa transformação ainda não estão pavimentados." Here's the paragrah:

"O ambiente de financiamento na modalidade Project Finance no Brasil está em transformação. O diagnóstico indica algumas disfunções importantes, como a dependência extrema do BNDES que tem, a partir de agora, uma capacidade de crédito mais restrita e uma nova taxa de juros de longo prazo mais atrelada ao custo de mercado, a TLP. Os efeitos dessa transformação ainda não estão pavimentados. Bancos Comerciais tem mais restrição e menos apetite para financiar o longo prazo. Basileia III contribui para diminuir o apetite. Não há muitos produtos para garantir a construção, sendo a fiança bancária o produto mais cobiçado, embora caro e restrito. Os bancos de desenvolvimento ainda são avessos quanto a assumir riscos de construção."

It seems the "pavimentados" is used figuratively in the same "surfaced" is used in English when something comes up / emerges / appears / etc, but I'm not sure.
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:cast in concrete/etched in stone
Explanation:
Another option, closer to the original.

What is cast in concrete? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/What-is-cast-in-concrete
Mar 5, 2018 - Two possible answers: 1. Colloquially:” Whatever it is, it's not going to move or change in any way.”

You also hear 'cast in stone', which doesn't really make sense.

Etched in stone - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/etched in stone
Permanently fixed or firmly established; not subject to any amendment or alteration. Often used in the negative. The deal isn't yet etched in stone, but we're ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2established / settled
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2cast in concrete/etched in stone
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1are not fixed in stone
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3The effects ... are as yet unknown
T o b i a s


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pavimentados (in this context)
established / settled


Explanation:
Figuratively “cemented”

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 mins
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Atleticano :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavimentados (in this context)
are not fixed in stone


Explanation:
To retain the idea of pavement.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I was working on my answer when you posted yours, Barbara.
3 mins
  -> OK, thanks, Muriel.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pavimentados (in this context)
cast in concrete/etched in stone


Explanation:
Another option, closer to the original.

What is cast in concrete? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/What-is-cast-in-concrete
Mar 5, 2018 - Two possible answers: 1. Colloquially:” Whatever it is, it's not going to move or change in any way.”

You also hear 'cast in stone', which doesn't really make sense.

Etched in stone - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/etched in stone
Permanently fixed or firmly established; not subject to any amendment or alteration. Often used in the negative. The deal isn't yet etched in stone, but we're ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa!

agree  Oliveira Simões
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Os efeitos ... ainda não estão pavimentados
The effects ... are as yet unknown


Explanation:
The 'pavimentados' analogy doesn't really work here, IMHO.

e.g.,
A blockchain system can be used to record (the existence of) the recognized identifiers in the ecosystem. However, there are various proposals for how to do this, and the results are as yet unknown.

Mr. Voerg responded that he isn’t sure his department has anything specific to offer with regards to the budget at this time given that the master schedule audit has just been completed at the high school schedule, the middle school has yet to be done and the results are as yet unknown and it may have an impact on the budget with regards to class sizes, program offerings, etc.


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search