braços cruzados

English translation: do nothing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:braços cruzados
English translation:do nothing
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

12:13 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: braços cruzados
"Não podemos ficar de braços cruzados diante de uma situação tão emergencial".
lifeband
arm-crossed
Explanation:
We can't stay arm-crossed before such an emergency situation

suggestion.
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support, Sérgio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5do nothing
Solomon Wright
4 -6arm-crossed
Sergio Viñals


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
braços cruzados
arm-crossed


Explanation:
We can't stay arm-crossed before such an emergency situation

suggestion.

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support, Sérgio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Solomon Wright: Surely not! That's not even English, sorry.
3 mins
  -> sorry, you are right, Solomon.

disagree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: ditto.
5 mins
  -> sorry

disagree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: agree with Solomon
7 mins
  -> sorry

disagree  CMJ_Trans (X): you could say: we can't just stand there with our arms crossed, if you must but NOT this
11 mins
  -> sorry

disagree  Lumen (X): Misericórdia! Criticism IS necessary. Many of the non-professionals consider these answers as God's truth and they shouldn’t be misled by a hastily chosen solution which is so obviously wrong.
1 hr
  -> sorry, but so much criticism was not really necessary.

disagree  suesimons: é pá! Não é inglês mesmo, a gente diz as disparates para ganhar kudos
2 hrs
  -> sorry, but so much criticism was not really necessary.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
braços cruzados
do nothing


Explanation:
We can't just stand by and do nothing/not do anything when faced with such a crisis.

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: do nothing, sit back, etc. The asker should've waited a little more.
3 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lumen (X): That is the problem with ProZ! Many askers and responders think they are translators.
1 hr
  -> Indeed...

agree  suesimons: This should have been the accepted answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search