etagio

English translation: Supervised Internship/Training/Traineeship/Work Experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estágio remunerado
English translation:Supervised Internship/Training/Traineeship/Work Experience
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

19:07 Apr 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: etagio
From Brazilian academic certificate:
"participou do curso com carga horaria de 30 horas com Etágio Supervisionado"
Ismael Torres
Supervised Internship/Supervised Training/Supervised Traineeship
Explanation:
I think you meant 'estágio'.

In your case, since it is part of an academic curriculum, I'd go with the first suggestion...

SUPERVISED INTERNSHIP.

Already answered a couple of times. Check out links below.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/975858
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/765203
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/764590
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Supervised Internship/Supervised Training/Supervised Traineeship
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1supervised work experience
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervised work experience


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: in UK it's "work experience"
2 hrs
  -> yes, me and my British English...thanks henley :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Supervised Internship/Supervised Training/Supervised Traineeship


Explanation:
I think you meant 'estágio'.

In your case, since it is part of an academic curriculum, I'd go with the first suggestion...

SUPERVISED INTERNSHIP.

Already answered a couple of times. Check out links below.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/975858
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/765203
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/764590

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
17 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
19 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
35 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Marcella S.
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search