International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

concluinte

English translation: graduate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concluinte
English translation:graduate
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

17:51 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: concluinte
Term on an Academic Certificate granted by a Brazilian University.
Ismael Torres
graduate
Explanation:
One possibility. The full sentence would be required to make a proper determination.

Definitions of Selected Terms
... A graduate is a student who completed locally-defined requirements for graduation.
If a student is not considered a graduate by the local board of ...
www.cde.state.co.us/cdereval/rvdefine.htm - 16k - Apr 16, 2005
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graduate
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5graduating student
Lumen (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduating student


Explanation:
or simply **graduate**.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduate


Explanation:
One possibility. The full sentence would be required to make a proper determination.

Definitions of Selected Terms
... A graduate is a student who completed locally-defined requirements for graduation.
If a student is not considered a graduate by the local board of ...
www.cde.state.co.us/cdereval/rvdefine.htm - 16k - Apr 16, 2005

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
25 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search