realização de frequência

English translation: test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frequência
English translation:test
Entered by: Todd Field

19:23 May 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: realização de frequência
PT-PT, from a set of university course regulations:

“A avaliação dos alunos será contínua ou, excepcionalmente baseada em frequência (s).

A primeira terá em consideração a assiduidade do aluno, o conjunto dos seus trabalhos, a sua compreensão das matérias e o percurso realizado de aprendizagem de conhecimentos e de competências, num quadro de interacção docente – aluno –alunos, através de portefólio e/ou outros instrumentos.

A segunda, consistirá na realização de uma(s) frequência(s) em época própria.”

I know that frequência usually refers to attendance, but I’m confused about its use in this specific context.

Research indicates that “avaliação por frequência” and “realizar/realização de frequência(s)” are fairly common in the Portuguese academic system. What exactly does this refer to? Does it refer to attendance, or a specific type of examination?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Todd Field
United States
test
Explanation:
It is an exam but not the final. This test takes part in the continuous assessment. This exam is organized during the period.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2examination
cristina estanislau
4test
Nathalie Tomaz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examination


Explanation:
it's usually an examination/test

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SONIA VIEIRA
34 mins
  -> obrigada sonia

agree  Susy Ordaz: test
11 hrs
  -> obrigada susy

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test


Explanation:
It is an exam but not the final. This test takes part in the continuous assessment. This exam is organized during the period.

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who helped!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search