arquivo de recolhas (please read the context supplied)

English translation: scrapbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arquivo de recolhas
English translation:scrapbook
Entered by: lexical

14:11 Feb 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: arquivo de recolhas (please read the context supplied)
Context: "XXX é um manual de auto-aprendizagem de português língua estrangeira destinado a quem visita Portugal, tendo características tanto de um guia de conversação como de um guia turístico ou de um **arquivo de recolhas** que permite a comunicação básica, mas também uma melhor compreensão do país."

Anyone have any bright suggestions? I'm toying with "collection of snippets" but I'm not thinking clearly today.
lexical
Spain
collection of samples
Explanation:
I think you're on the right track. Here's another suggestion in that vein.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your interest and suggestion, Kathryn. You were sort of on the right lines as it happened.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Portugal) Information Guide
Dulce Cattunda
3collection of samples
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection of samples


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track. Here's another suggestion in that vein.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your interest and suggestion, Kathryn. You were sort of on the right lines as it happened.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Portugal) Information Guide


Explanation:
It seems to be it is a compilation of information about Portugal e its whereabouts and basic communication.


Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search