cargo ou posição

English translation: job or position

18:29 Sep 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: cargo ou posição
...desenvolvimento de seu trabalho no grau de produtividade requerido, independentemente do tipo de cargo ou posição que ocupem...
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
English translation:job or position
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Jorge & Julie, Douglas, Paula, Nick e Salvador!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3job or position
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +2job title
Douglas Bissell
4 +1job position or role
Paula Borges
4responsibility or job
Nick Taylor
4post or position
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job position or role


Explanation:
sugestão

Paula Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigada, Laís!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job or position


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Jorge & Julie, Douglas, Paula, Nick e Salvador!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  T o b i a s
19 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job title


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr

agree  connie leite
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post or position


Explanation:
http://www.enotes.com/soc/q-and-a/what-do-you-mean-by-post-p...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility or job


Explanation:
responsibility or job

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search