recorte de pesquisa

English translation: research focus

20:59 Sep 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: recorte de pesquisa
Por uma questão de recorte de pesquisa, apenas os autores mais diretamente ligados à gênese dos conceitos de interesse no contexto americano serão abordados...

Thanks!
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
English translation:research focus
Explanation:
Parece-me que "recorte", aqui, quer dizer "foco".
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Ivan e Fernando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1research focus
Ivan Rocha, CT
1research excerpt
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recorte de pesquisa (no contexto)
research excerpt


Explanation:
ver abaixo


    Reference: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/excerpt
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorte de pesquisa (no contexto)
research focus


Explanation:
Parece-me que "recorte", aqui, quer dizer "foco".

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Ivan e Fernando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> Grato, Itineuropa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search