m�sica de suspense

English translation: suspense (background) music, thriller (background) music

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:m�sica de suspense
English translation:suspense (background) music, thriller (background) music
Entered by: Aoife Ní Chinnéide

07:46 Oct 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: m�sica de suspense
Hello. I am struggling to come up with the perfect way of saying this in English, other than "music that creates an atmosphere of suspense". It's early morning... :)
It appears in a text that provides instructions for a classroom game. The music is to play in the background, creating an atmosphere of suspense.
Many thanks in advance for any inspiration...
Aoife Ní Chinnéide
suspense (background) music, thriller (background) music
Explanation:
Looking for suspense background music, like the ending of LOST ...
answers.yahoo.com/.../index?qid... - Estados Unidos - Traduzir esta página
1 resposta - 28 ago. 2008
Melhor resposta: Try www.brainybetty.com/soundsforpowerpoint. www.soundsnap.com www.mojaveampworks.com www.findsounds.com

Thriller Background Music, Horror Music, music for film, royalty-free ...
www.audiosparx.com/sa/.../sound_iid.430480 - Traduzir esta página
Thriller Background Music, Horror Music, music for film, royalty-free songs, film music and royalty free music downloads at AudioSparx.com.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspense (background) music, thriller (background) music
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1suspenseful music, tension-building music
Gilla Evans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspense (background) music, thriller (background) music


Explanation:
Looking for suspense background music, like the ending of LOST ...
answers.yahoo.com/.../index?qid... - Estados Unidos - Traduzir esta página
1 resposta - 28 ago. 2008
Melhor resposta: Try www.brainybetty.com/soundsforpowerpoint. www.soundsnap.com www.mojaveampworks.com www.findsounds.com

Thriller Background Music, Horror Music, music for film, royalty-free ...
www.audiosparx.com/sa/.../sound_iid.430480 - Traduzir esta página
Thriller Background Music, Horror Music, music for film, royalty-free songs, film music and royalty free music downloads at AudioSparx.com.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Lais Leite: I prefer "thriller (background) music"... ;)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário. Tenha um bom dia. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspenseful music, tension-building music


Explanation:
I think suspenseful music works as a genre of music for film. More generally tension-building would be a useful description of it.

example of the former:

http://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/?feels[]=Suspensef...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: tension-building music - perfect!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search