Patrono das Turmas

English translation: Sponsor of the classes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Patrono das Turmas
English translation:Sponsor of the classes
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

12:00 Nov 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Higher Education
Portuguese term or phrase: Patrono das Turmas
This term appears several times on a CV, I'm not sure I can give any more context than that, given the information. Its written in Brazilian Portuguese.

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
Sponsor of the classes
Explanation:
Em uma formatura você tem o paraninfo, e o patrono. O paraninfo é um professor homenageado, que geralmente faz um discurso. O patrono faz um auxílio financeiro para a formatura, e pode até fazer um discurso. Patrono vem de patrocínio. Quando me formei, o patrono foi o Edson Lobão, que hoje é ministro de minas e energia. Ele doou uma quantia para a formatura. O paraninfo foi um professor muito querido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-11-02 12:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.a1formaturas.com.br/noticias.php?startitem=&start...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
This is the one I used as it made the most sense in the context. The community also seem to agree. Many thanks again for your help Joao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sponsor of the classes
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4Commencement Speaker
Claudio Rondeico
4Honoured Professor/Lecturer of the classes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honoured Professor/Lecturer of the classes


Explanation:
HIH

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sponsor of the classes


Explanation:
Em uma formatura você tem o paraninfo, e o patrono. O paraninfo é um professor homenageado, que geralmente faz um discurso. O patrono faz um auxílio financeiro para a formatura, e pode até fazer um discurso. Patrono vem de patrocínio. Quando me formei, o patrono foi o Edson Lobão, que hoje é ministro de minas e energia. Ele doou uma quantia para a formatura. O paraninfo foi um professor muito querido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-11-02 12:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.a1formaturas.com.br/noticias.php?startitem=&start...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
This is the one I used as it made the most sense in the context. The community also seem to agree. Many thanks again for your help Joao!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input!

Asker: Many thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Grato!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Grato!

agree  Duda Roman: Would be better worded as Class Sponsor I believe, but still the best translation. Thanks
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commencement Speaker


Explanation:
Vide vídeo.

Também retirado do "Glossário de Termos Acadêmicos", Editora Disal.

Example sentence(s):
  • We've compiled the most comprehensive list of commencement speakers for 2011 across all universities that we could put together.

    Reference: http://www.cbsnews.com/video/watch/?id=7367690n
Claudio Rondeico
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search