aligeiramento

English translation: accelarating, expediting, speeding up the

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aligeiramento
English translation:accelarating, expediting, speeding up the
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:00 Apr 9, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / aligeirar
Portuguese term or phrase: aligeiramento
Context:

complementação pedagógica: atendimento às necessidades educacionais ou aligeiramento da formação docente?

http://damarlueducar.blogspot.com.br/2013/02/complementacao-...
Osil Tissot
Brazil
accelarating, expediting, speeding up the
Explanation:
teaching training



accelerating, speeding up, expediting
http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/aligeiramento
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accelarating, expediting, speeding up the
Marlene Curtis
5 -1hastening
Jeff Wade
3downplaying / diminishing
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 -1rushing
Ligia Costa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hastening


Explanation:
"Ligeira" means quick.
The 'a' prefix is like in English, giving a quality.
the -mento is the adverbial suffix.
The big Michaelis dictionary gives hasten, lighten, mitigate, and moderate - in that order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-04-09 21:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hastening of the drying process was disastrous.

His tutor provided ample hastening of his readiness for the test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-04-09 21:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Supplemental pedagogy: meeting the educational necessities or accelerating course completion?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-04-09 21:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, I kept getting called away)

Example sentence(s):
  • O aligeiramento da secagem foi desastroso.
Jeff Wade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jeff!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ligia Costa: "Course completion" is not an accurate translation of "formação docente"
1 day 4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rushing


Explanation:
Aligeirar = apressar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-04-09 21:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pedagogical complementation: fulfilling educational needs or rushing through teacher training?"

If you don't want it to be too wordy, you can go for "Complementary pedagogy:..."

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeff Wade: "Complementar" is almost always "Supplement"
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelarating, expediting, speeding up the


Explanation:
teaching training



accelerating, speeding up, expediting
http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/aligeiramento


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
obrigado a todos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downplaying / diminishing


Explanation:
another way of seeing it

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/125663...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/psychology/4...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search