fundamento

English translation: principle

19:24 Nov 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: fundamento
As Diretrizes da Educação Nacional contém os fundamentos e as características que mudaram o panorama educacional brasileiro.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:principle
Explanation:
this is my first reading of the idea.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foundation
silvia367325
3 +2principle
Lucy Phillips
4 +1foundation
Catarina Lopes
4grounds / foundations
Guilherme Zacura Neto (X)
4substance / principle
Tatiana Elizabeth
3tenets
T o b i a s


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foundation


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation


Explanation:
suggestion

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, itineuropa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principle


Explanation:
this is my first reading of the idea.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis
3 hrs
  -> thank you Pablo

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 hrs
  -> thanks Marlene

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance / principle


Explanation:
Wordreference: substance n (in speech, text) num discurso, texto substância sf fundamento sm

Glosbe: fundamento; preceito; principio; princípio; regra




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/fundamento
    Reference: http://pt.glosbe.com/pt/en/fundamento
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamentos
tenets


Explanation:
e.g.
The positive and negative factors that exist in the area of teacher evaluation are surveyed. The transitional aversions to evaluation which have created a negativistic environment of ambiguity and frustration in terms of educational improvement are discussed. The factors, processes, tenets, and characteristics of effective evaluation that have been developed it past and present educational research are enumerated.
http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED046993.pdf

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamentos
grounds / foundations


Explanation:
sugestão

Guilherme Zacura Neto (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search