Pró-reitoria de Infraestrutura

English translation: office of + vice-dean, assistant dean, vice-president + of infrastructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pró-reitoria de Infraestrutura
English translation:office of + vice-dean, assistant dean, vice-president + of infrastructure
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:08 Feb 29, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / universidade
Portuguese term or phrase: Pró-reitoria de Infraestrutura
Pró-reitoria de Infraestrutura
Administra e executa a manutenção e a reforma dos espaços físicos e prédios, e das redes de eletricidade, de telefonia e logística.
Marcos xxx{ut2}Vice-reitor no exercício da Reitoria{ut3}currículo lattes{ut4}


não é o mesmo de vice-reitoria
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
office of + vice-dean, assistant dean, vice-president + of infrastructure
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1office of + vice-dean, assistant dean, vice-president + of infrastructure
Mario Freitas
4Dean of Infrastructure
Dr Lofthouse
4Pro-Rectory for Infrastructure
Natasha Zadorosny
4Buildings and Grounds Office
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buildings and Grounds Office


Explanation:
Each university / college has their own term for this office.....this is one of the most popular I've seen in colleges and universities across the U.S.

https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pro-Rectory for Infrastructure


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean of Infrastructure


Explanation:
This is a job description, so it is a job title.

'Manages and performs maintenance and renovation of physical spaces and buildings and electricity networks, telecommunications and logistics.'

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: eu preciso do local, não o cargo de uma pessoa, OK?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of + vice-dean, assistant dean, vice-president + of infrastructure


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
thanks, Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search