desdobramento

English translation: further exchanges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desdobramento
English translation:further exchanges
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:37 Mar 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / universidade
Portuguese term or phrase: desdobramento
Os grupos de pesquisa induzem a criação e expansão de linhas de pesquisa e especialidades voltadas para o campo da ciência, tecnologia e arte. Dentro deles, são disponibilizados um ambiente propício para estudos, análise e desdobramento entre alunos e pesquisadores, que têm a oportunidade para uma maior troca de conhecimentos e estabelecimento de contatos acadêmicos e profissionais.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
further exchanges
Explanation:
This is one of my least favorite words to translate. I would say something equivalent or similar in meaning.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6further exchanges
Carolyn Oliveira
4 +1achievements; outcomes
Matheus Chaud
3 +1breakdown
Clauwolf
3discord
John Copestake (X)
3sharing
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
further exchanges


Explanation:
This is one of my least favorite words to translate. I would say something equivalent or similar in meaning.

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elialmeida
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tim Friese: A creative translation for a tough term
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Purdom: or 'articulation'
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Byers
4 hrs

neutral  Marina Lobo: É uma boa sugestão, mas atenção porque o texto menciona "troca" logo em seguida. Precisaria achar uma solução para isso.
6 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs

agree  Lissandra Xavier
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievements; outcomes


Explanation:
Eu vejo desdobramento como sinônimo de resultados, produção.
Aliás, é isso que se espera de um grupo de pesquisa, e eles costumam ser bastante cobrados por isso.

O Dicionário Aulete fala de resultado e produção ao explicar o termo desdobramento.

Assim, minha sugestão seria achievements ou, alternativamente, outcomes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-09 14:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aulete.com.br/desdobramento

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lobo: Por conta da explicação que dei acima, acho essa uma boa opção.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marina!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing


Explanation:
Loosely speaking.

e.g.,
We are expanding the online platform into some of our in class programs, making materials available online and facilitating out-of-class discussions and sharing between students and faculty.
http://www.ashtoncollege.ca/the-tools-of-the-trade-adding-va...

PME 2020 will be a two-way gathering and sharing between students and faculty while simultaneously building an infrastructure on the expectations and experiences from personnel at all levels.
http://fas.org/spp/military/docops/usaf/2020/app-l.htm

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discord


Explanation:
Suggestion. Discord =
disagreement between people.

John Copestake (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search