extensão e aperfeiçoamento

English translation: extension and professional development

21:34 Jun 8, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: extensão e aperfeiçoamento
A instituição oferece diversos cursos de extensão e aperfeiçoamento
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:extension and professional development
Explanation:
It would be extremely helpful to have more context, but these options seem likely.
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extension and recycling
Mario Freitas
3 +1extension and refresher/improvement courses
Matheus Chaud
3extension and professional development
Tim Friese


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension and professional development


Explanation:
It would be extremely helpful to have more context, but these options seem likely.

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursos de extensão e aperfeiçoamento
extension and refresher/improvement courses


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension and recycling


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

neutral  Richard Purdom: I realise that everybody's half-guessing this stuff, since the Asker gives no context and tbh this sort of attitude doesn't deserve any answers at all, but how did you get 'recycling' from 'aperfeiçoamento'?
10 hrs
  -> 

neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: @Richard My question exactly.
11 hrs
  -> 




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search