continuada e abrangente

English translation: comprehensive, continuous

22:09 Jun 8, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: continuada e abrangente
tem se mostrado preocupada com ações abrangentes, continuadas e efetivas que atendam
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:comprehensive, continuous
Explanation:

The Indianapolis Star from Indianapolis, Indiana · Page 63
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/105410450/
...the co-ordination of all efforts to clean up and paint up into one comprehensive, continuous, effective program...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-06-08 22:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B>US Department of Labor's OSHA cites

https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tab...

The serious citation points to the clear and pressing need for the hospital to develop a comprehensive, continuous and effective program...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprehensive, continuous
Matheus Chaud
3 +1ongoing comprehensive
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive, continuous


Explanation:

The Indianapolis Star from Indianapolis, Indiana · Page 63
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/105410450/
...the co-ordination of all efforts to clean up and paint up into one comprehensive, continuous, effective program...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-06-08 22:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B>US Department of Labor's OSHA cites

https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tab...

The serious citation points to the clear and pressing need for the hospital to develop a comprehensive, continuous and effective program...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongoing comprehensive


Explanation:
Without the whole sentence/more context, it's not always possible to determine the best translation.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: this would work too, as you say we need to read more context in order to help Askers here in this forum
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search