primando pela pesquisa

English translation: promote research excellence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:primar pela pesquisa
English translation:promote research excellence
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:33 Jun 8, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: primando pela pesquisa
Através de uma estratégia de desenvolvimento, primando pela pesquisa
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
promoting research excellence
Explanation:

É bem provável que apareçam alternativas mais interessantes, mas talvez sirva de inspiração para outras ideias.

Fica a sugestão!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-06-08 23:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primar por = destacar-se, mostrar-se o melhor em, demonstrar excelência em
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3focusing/focused on research
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4prioritizing research
Mario Freitas
3 +1promoting research excellence
Matheus Chaud
3essentially based on
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essentially based on


Explanation:
essentially based on

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promoting research excellence


Explanation:

É bem provável que apareçam alternativas mais interessantes, mas talvez sirva de inspiração para outras ideias.

Fica a sugestão!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-06-08 23:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primar por = destacar-se, mostrar-se o melhor em, demonstrar excelência em

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Ok, conforme a discussão, mas realmente não creio que foi o que o autor quis dizer. Claro que não dá para ter certeza. É apenas uma suposição pelo que eu conheço dos autores brasileiros, principalmente na área de educação/pedagogia.
1 hr
  -> É bem possível, Mario! Só com mais contexto para saber mesmo... thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focusing/focused on research


Explanation:
It would help if we had the whole sentence, rather than this fragment.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritizing research


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search