quadro de servidores composto

English translation: there are 555 members of staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quadro de servidores composto
English translation:there are 555 members of staff
Entered by: Nick Taylor

22:10 Jun 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: quadro de servidores composto
o quadro de servidores é composto de 555 funcionários na área de....
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
there are 555 members of staff
Explanation:
there are 555 members of staff
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the (official) staff list comprises 555 employees
Paul Kozelka
5 +1there are 555 members of staff
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the (official) staff list comprises 555 employees


Explanation:
'official' is optional. Significa o registro dos funcionarios. Pode também precisar do passado 'comprised of' segundo o context...

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are 555 members of staff


Explanation:
there are 555 members of staff

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> :-) Thanks Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search