considerando ser

English translation: whereas

22:35 Jun 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: considerando ser
Considerando ser a conexão entre pesquisa
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:whereas
Explanation:
Independentemente do texto, essas sentenças introdutórias costumam ser iniciadas por whereas.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whereas
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
5 +1taking into account.............
Nick Taylor
2considering it to be; regarding it as
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whereas


Explanation:
Independentemente do texto, essas sentenças introdutórias costumam ser iniciadas por whereas.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, "boilerplate language" in contracts and other legal texts.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
considering it to be; regarding it as


Explanation:

Too little context - that's just a guess...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking into account.............


Explanation:
taking into account.............

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search