projeto pedagógico

English translation: educational project; educational plan, educational planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:projeto pedagógico
English translation:educational project; educational plan, educational planning
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:50 Nov 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: projeto pedagógico
An academic study that will analyze, among other things, the ***projeto pedagógico***, planos de aulas, regulamentos e dados estatísticos de acompanhamento dos estudantes in a university department.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Educational Planning; Educational Program Planning
Explanation:

www.conteudoescola.com.br/projetoproposta-pedagogica/53
Também denominado PROPOSTA PEDAGÓGICA, é a síntese dos princípios, diretrizes e prioridades estabelecidas pela equipe escolar a partir dos objetivos educacionais e da definição dos resultados a serem atingidos, sempre voltados para a melhoria da aprendizagem dos alunos e do desempenho da escola.


Guidelines for Educational Program Planning - Gallaudet University
www.gallaudet.edu/Documents/Clerc/Guidelines2015Cochlear.pd...
Education Program (IEP), 504 plan, or other educational planning document with the goal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-11-23 23:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Colin! I think you have many viable suggestions here.

I also found this:
http://learn.org/articles/What_is_Educational_Planning.html

Educational Planning
Educational planning strives to research, develop, implement and advance policies, programs and reforms within educational institutions.


You thought of policies, which is totally correct, and they are included in "Educational Planning", according to the link above.

"Educational Plan" would also work well, according to other references that I saw. Monica's suggestion is also good!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks to all for the good answers. I ended up using Matheus' suggestion as a starting point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4educational project
Monica Merrill
5 +1Pedagogical project
Ana Elisa Igel
4 +1Educational Planning; Educational Program Planning
Matheus Chaud
5pedagogic project
Guilherme Silva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
educational project


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Yes, also possibly "educational plan". https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarida

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedagogic project


Explanation:
http://www.taniabruguera.com/cms/623-0-Pedagogic Projects Ho...

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedagogical project


Explanation:
A project which contains all relevant information for a teacher to succeed in teaching according to ideas and principles.

Example sentence(s):
  • The goals of your pedagogical project are several: to start you thinking about how to teach and how students learn

    Reference: http://teaching.lfhanley.net/english790sp2011/pedagogical-pr...
Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Vasconcelos
1 day 21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educational Planning; Educational Program Planning


Explanation:

www.conteudoescola.com.br/projetoproposta-pedagogica/53
Também denominado PROPOSTA PEDAGÓGICA, é a síntese dos princípios, diretrizes e prioridades estabelecidas pela equipe escolar a partir dos objetivos educacionais e da definição dos resultados a serem atingidos, sempre voltados para a melhoria da aprendizagem dos alunos e do desempenho da escola.


Guidelines for Educational Program Planning - Gallaudet University
www.gallaudet.edu/Documents/Clerc/Guidelines2015Cochlear.pd...
Education Program (IEP), 504 plan, or other educational planning document with the goal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-11-23 23:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Colin! I think you have many viable suggestions here.

I also found this:
http://learn.org/articles/What_is_Educational_Planning.html

Educational Planning
Educational planning strives to research, develop, implement and advance policies, programs and reforms within educational institutions.


You thought of policies, which is totally correct, and they are included in "Educational Planning", according to the link above.

"Educational Plan" would also work well, according to other references that I saw. Monica's suggestion is also good!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Tks to all for the good answers. I ended up using Matheus' suggestion as a starting point.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Matheus. Your answer is interesting. I liked the definition in Portuguese and your rendering in English. Before posting the question I had thought of using ***educational programs and policies***, which seems to fit in with your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Fico com "Educational Project/ Program"
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Padua!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search