Homem e Sociedade

English translation: Man and society

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Homem e Sociedade
English translation:Man and society
Entered by: Tales Bernardi

22:08 Jan 11, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Homem e Sociedade
Alguma sugestao do nome dessa disciplina em ingles?

Referencia:

https://unipdireito2015.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/homem-e-...
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Man and society
Explanation:
https://www.eur.nl/euc/academics/curriculum/
Selected response from:

Tales Bernardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Man and society
Tales Bernardi
4 +1Man in Society
Matheus Chaud
4Social Science(s)
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Man and society


Explanation:
https://www.eur.nl/euc/academics/curriculum/


    Reference: http://https://www.eur.nl/euc/academics/curriculum/
Tales Bernardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!!

Asker: Somehow I did not find this subject in US universities...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller: In U.S. universities, this would probably be just "Sociology" ("Anthropology" would probably be a stretch), but this is an appropriate translation.
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Freixinho
2 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man in Society


Explanation:

Eastern Michigan University
http://catalog.emich.edu/preview_course_nopop.php?catoid=12&...
SOCL 500 - Man in Society
Basic concepts, theory and analysis of social structures, social process and social disorganization.
Credit Hours: 2 hrs



Oslo International School
http://www.oslointernationalschool.no/program-overview.29774...
Program Overview
Study of Man in Society


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
4 days
  -> Obrigado, padua!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Science(s)


Explanation:
In an academic context this is what I would use:

"Social science is a major category of academic disciplines, concerned with society and the relationships among individuals within a society. It in turn has many branches, each of which is considered a "social science". The main social sciences include economics, political science, human geography, demography, and sociology. In a wider sense, social science also includes some fields in the humanities[1] such as anthropology, archaeology, jurisprudence, history, and linguistics. ........"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_science

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search