Área de Concentração

English translation: Area of Concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Área de Concentração
English translation:Area of Concentration
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:36 Jan 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / mestrado/doutorado
Portuguese term or phrase: Área de Concentração
O Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas (Área de Concentração: Produtos Naturais Bioativos) da Universidade Federal de xx tem por objetivo formar docentes, pesquisadores e recursos humanos especializados, bem como estimular a realização de pesquisas e estudos avançados na área de produtos naturais bioativos.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Area of Concentration
Explanation:
Muitas universidades americanas oferecem "Areas of Concentration" dentro de uma especialização, um foco especial de estudos, além de estudos gerais, que é facultativo. Isso existe em vários departamentos de pharmacology também, como na Georgetown University:

http://pharmacology.georgetown.edu/concentrations

"Georgetown University Medical Center, Department of Pharmacology and Physiology:
Areas of Concentration

Because the Department of Pharmacology & Physiology has significant areas of strength, including research, natural products, and neuropharmacology, students in the MS program in Pharmacology can either have a varied set of electives or can concentrate their elective credits in one of these areas... If the student desires to focus elective credits in one area, the department offers three areas of concentration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-01-23 06:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USC School of Pharmacology also lists graduate courses under the heading "Courses for Area of Concentration in the Pharmaceutical Industry"

See https://pharmacyschool.usc.edu/programs/pharmd/pharmdprogram...
Selected response from:

Catherine Howard
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Major
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1Focus Area
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1specialization area(s)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5Area of Concentration
Catherine Howard
4subjects; subject areas
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects; subject areas


Explanation:

http://www.topuniversities.com/subject-rankings/2016

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-01-17 12:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.usp.br/imprensa/?p=30439

O QS World University Rankings by Subject 2013, elaborado pela Quacquarelli Symonds, classificou 29 áreas de concentração da USP, do total das 30 avaliadas, entre as melhores do mundo.


http://www.topuniversities.com/subject-rankings/2013

QS World University Rankings by Subject 2013

Launched in 2011, the annual QS World University Rankings by Subject is a comprehensive guide to a range of popular subject areas.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialization area(s)


Explanation:
Pharmacy Degrees, Online Pharmacy Degrees - Excite
www.excite.com › Home › Subjects › Healthcare Degrees
Oversett denne siden
Vurdering: 10/10 - ‎58 stemmer
Students enrolling in a pharmacist degree can opt for any one of the following specialization areas: consultant pharmacy, radioactive pharmacy, clinical ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Major


Explanation:
sugestão.

"In the United States and Canada, an academic major is the academic discipline to which an undergraduate student formally commits. A student who successfully completes all courses established in an academic major qualifies for an undergraduate degree. The word "major" is also sometimes used administratively to refer to the academic discipline pursued by a graduate student or postgraduate student in a master's or doctoral program. The term may also apply to a focused field of an academic discipline that a student chooses at the doctoral studies level." Wikipedia

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focus Area


Explanation:
I believe "área de concentração" is a subdivision of "Ciências Farmacêuticas" in this particular context, i.e. Pharmaceutical Sciences would be the major and "Produtos Naturais Bioativos" is a disciplinary part of it.

Check out this example:

http://www.kgi.edu/academic-programs/postdoc-professional-ma...

1. “Focus Fridays” - Students enrolled in the two-year MBS program typically enroll in a series of elective courses surrounding a career-oriented “major” during their second year. KGI offers five majors: The Business of Bioscience, Bioprocessing, Devices & Diagnostics, Pharmaceutical Discovery and Development, and Clinical and Regulatory Affairs. This year KGI is organizing a Friday industry event around each of these major themes. Focus Fridays will include speakers, roundtable panels, and networking events in which managers and scientists from companies representing the given focus track area will be invited to campus. More importantly, this is an opportunity for all students to get a better understanding of a **focus area,** even if they don’t plan to take advanced courses within it.

http://gsbs.uthscsa.edu/graduate_programs/translatoinal-scie...

The D.D.S./Ph.D. programs gives students the opportunity to obtain a D.D.S. degree and Ph.D. in the **focus area** of Craniofacial Oral-biology through the School of Dentistry and the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
50 mins
  -> Cheers Nick :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area of Concentration


Explanation:
Muitas universidades americanas oferecem "Areas of Concentration" dentro de uma especialização, um foco especial de estudos, além de estudos gerais, que é facultativo. Isso existe em vários departamentos de pharmacology também, como na Georgetown University:

http://pharmacology.georgetown.edu/concentrations

"Georgetown University Medical Center, Department of Pharmacology and Physiology:
Areas of Concentration

Because the Department of Pharmacology & Physiology has significant areas of strength, including research, natural products, and neuropharmacology, students in the MS program in Pharmacology can either have a varied set of electives or can concentrate their elective credits in one of these areas... If the student desires to focus elective credits in one area, the department offers three areas of concentration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-01-23 06:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USC School of Pharmacology also lists graduate courses under the heading "Courses for Area of Concentration in the Pharmaceutical Industry"

See https://pharmacyschool.usc.edu/programs/pharmd/pharmdprogram...


    Reference: http://pharmacology.georgetown.edu/concentrations
Catherine Howard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search