Administração Jornalística

English translation: News Management

23:58 Jan 29, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Administração Jornalística
Uma matéria do curso de comunicação social com habilitação em jornalismo.
Alguma sugestão equivalente em Inglês (EUA)?

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
English translation:News Management
Explanation:
sugestão.

"A major in Journalism prepares students for jobs in news organizations including broadcast and multimedia reporting, writing, editing, and producing. Journalism majors work in photojournalism, video journalism, social media, web and publication design, media innovation and entrepreneurship, and news management. "

http://www.grady.uga.edu/Journalism/curriculum
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1News Management
Teresa Freixinho
4Journalism Management
Gilmar Fernandes
4Journalism Administration
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journalism Administration


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-01-30 00:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journalism - Communication Arts – Union University
www​.unioncommarts.com/...
"In the Journalism major, students learn the importance of writing, layout, editing, photography, advertising and journalism administration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-01-30 00:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/url?q=http://appsrvsp.sdstate.edu/...
"Master of Arts: Journalism with concentration in Journalism Administration. South Dakota State University."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
News Management


Explanation:
sugestão.

"A major in Journalism prepares students for jobs in news organizations including broadcast and multimedia reporting, writing, editing, and producing. Journalism majors work in photojournalism, video journalism, social media, web and publication design, media innovation and entrepreneurship, and news management. "

http://www.grady.uga.edu/Journalism/curriculum

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Itineuropa!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search