desenho de estudos observacionais

English translation: Design of Observational Studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desenho de estudos observacionais
English translation:Design of Observational Studies
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

00:55 Feb 21, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript - Post Graduation - Medical Science Course
Portuguese term or phrase: desenho de estudos observacionais
I am having a hard time finding the correct English US term for DESENHO DE ESTUDOS OBSERVACIONAIS.

Observational study drawings is not an option (unless you find a real reference for it. All I could find is observational drawings in arts field. This is medical field).

Any suggestions?

The whole subject name in the transcript is:
METODOS EM PESQUISA SOBRE ADOLESCENCIA I - DESENHOS DE ESTUDOS OBSERVACIONAIS VOLTADOS PARA A ADOLESCENCIA

Thank you so much!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Design of Observational Studies
Explanation:

Qualquer semelhança não é mera coincidência:

https://www.amazon.com/Design-Observational-Studies-Springer...
Design of Observational Studies
(Springer Series in Statistics) 2010th Edition
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Design of Observational Studies
Matheus Chaud
4 +1observational survey design
Mario Freitas
3observation study models/patterns
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desenho de estudos observacionais
Design of Observational Studies


Explanation:

Qualquer semelhança não é mera coincidência:

https://www.amazon.com/Design-Observational-Studies-Springer...
Design of Observational Studies
(Springer Series in Statistics) 2010th Edition


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Ou designing, dependendo do contexto.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observational survey design


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-21 02:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detalhe, o termo já deve ser uma tradução indevida do inglês, porque não é "desenho", é "projeto" (design).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, isso que imaginei!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observation study models/patterns


Explanation:
sugestão. Penso que essa palavra "desenho" signifique algo totalmente diferente. Parece-me algo como um "modelo" ou "padrão".

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search