abordagens fundamentação

English translation: approaches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abordagens fundamentação
English translation:approaches
Entered by: Bett

14:50 Feb 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: abordagens fundamentação
" iniciativas com objetivo mais pragmático – visando à intervenção específica, em espaços onde se ensina e se aprende Matemática – tem como suporte diversas abordagens de fundamentação, usualmente enraizadas na Filosofia."

this is an explanation of why the author chose one approach and not another....
Bett
approaches
Explanation:
tem como suporte diversas abordagens de fundamentação, usualmente enraizadas na Filosofia

find support in several, usually philosophy-based, approaches.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
thank you . After Reading the whole thing, this seems to be the best alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reasoning approaches
Gilmar Fernandes
4grounding approaches
Oliveira Simões
3approaches
T o b i a s
3substantiation approaches / background approaches
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasoning approaches


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y6wnluy6

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantiation approaches / background approaches


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding approaches


Explanation:
Entendo "fundamentação" no sentido de "grounding". Veja exemplos abaixo, inclusive um relacionado à matemática.

Example sentence(s):
  • This grounding approach can also be used with other specification protocols.
  • Note that this grounding approach differs from finite geometry in mathematics.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=HngqNVRqnGYC&pg=PA168&lpg=PA168&dq=%22grounding+approach%22&source=bl&ots=ut-sw7QBuj&sig=1VKF6vbSUJLbCNMoh
    https://books.google.com/books?id=uD3HbuMeo28C&pg=PA306&lpg=PA306&dq=%22grounding+approach%22+math&source=bl&ots=PDLqvwinpF&sig=jq7wk3lmUstK
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abordagens de fundamentação
approaches


Explanation:
tem como suporte diversas abordagens de fundamentação, usualmente enraizadas na Filosofia

find support in several, usually philosophy-based, approaches.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you . After Reading the whole thing, this seems to be the best alternative.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search