grade curricular

English translation: course syllabus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grade curricular
English translation:course syllabus
Entered by: Helena Mader

16:18 May 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university courses
Portuguese term or phrase: grade curricular
Informamos que as ementas contidas aqui, se referem à grade curricular cursada pela aluna...
Helena Mader
Brazil
course syllabus
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=947&bih=673&ei=2LEBW7a8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-20 21:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grade curricular refere-se, claramente, à grade do curso e não ao currículo da pessoa.
Curriculum em inglês refere-se ao currículo da pessoa e não do curso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-21 01:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok Helena, você tem razão. O Syllabus seria uma descrição detalhada de um curso ou disciplina, mas não tem necessariamente a grade. Porém, certamente não é curriculum. Talvez seja o course schedule: https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=898&bih=673&ei=fx4CW8TZ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-21 01:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor, deixe eu me corrigir aqui. Curriculum não se refere somente à pessoa. Pode ser ao curso também. Só achei que não caberia nesta situação. A grade curricular é a relação de todas as matérias que a pessoa cursou ou deve cursar para se formar. Então foi indevida minha afirmação de que não poderia ser um "curriculum". Poderia sim, quando se referir ao planejamento do curso completo. No caso do seu contexto, são as matérias já cursadas. Eu realmente não consegui uma solução ideal, porque schedule também não é o mais adequado. Schedule necessariamente inclui dias e horários, datas de início e conclusão, e acho que também não é isto.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks for the discussion and the input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3course syllabus
Mario Freitas
4curriculum grid
Oliveira Simões
4curriculum framework
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3curriculum
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curriculum framework


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curriculum_framework

Best of luck!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curriculum grid


Explanation:
Veja frase ilustrativa abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-20 18:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente: curricular grid

"Transfusion medicine in medical education: an analysis of curricular grids in Brazil and a review of the current literature"

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4997906/

Example sentence(s):
  • Please Refer to 2015-2016 Annual Assessment (Pg. 5-7) for updated and current Curriculum grid/map.

    https://www.weber.edu/portfolio/ed_cg.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course syllabus


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=947&bih=673&ei=2LEBW7a8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-20 21:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grade curricular refere-se, claramente, à grade do curso e não ao currículo da pessoa.
Curriculum em inglês refere-se ao currículo da pessoa e não do curso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-21 01:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok Helena, você tem razão. O Syllabus seria uma descrição detalhada de um curso ou disciplina, mas não tem necessariamente a grade. Porém, certamente não é curriculum. Talvez seja o course schedule: https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=898&bih=673&ei=fx4CW8TZ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-21 01:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor, deixe eu me corrigir aqui. Curriculum não se refere somente à pessoa. Pode ser ao curso também. Só achei que não caberia nesta situação. A grade curricular é a relação de todas as matérias que a pessoa cursou ou deve cursar para se formar. Então foi indevida minha afirmação de que não poderia ser um "curriculum". Poderia sim, quando se referir ao planejamento do curso completo. No caso do seu contexto, são as matérias já cursadas. Eu realmente não consegui uma solução ideal, porque schedule também não é o mais adequado. Schedule necessariamente inclui dias e horários, datas de início e conclusão, e acho que também não é isto.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
thanks for the discussion and the input
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Mario Freitas, obrigada pelo seu input. Como diz o site de Stanford, a syllabus is your guide to a course, a document that communications course information and defines expectations and responsibilities. Isto então poderia ser ementa, certo? Minhas dúvidas são em traduzir corretamente *ementa" e *grade curricular*. Esta ultima se refere a disciplinas obrigatórias e optativas. Olhando sites americanos, vejo que somente colocam *courses* - tipo aqui -http://catalog.hunter.cuny.edu/content.php?catoid=6&navoid=770. O que voce acha.

Asker: Thank you all for your input. I have done further research and believe that the most common (global) interpretation of (i) ementa PT is syllabus=course description EN, (ii) grade curricular PT simply core courses/program EN, (iii) fichamento PT = index study cards, and (iv) carga horária PT = course load/credit hours EN, depending on the case. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Gemil Saueel (X)
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gemil!

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curriculum


Explanation:
The 'grade' part is irrelevant; it's just the formatting. Plain and simple 'curriculum' is your clearest option.

https://keydifferences.com/difference-between-syllabus-and-c...
https://blueoakcharterschool.org/curriculum-at-a-glance/
https://www.umassd.edu/cas/chemistry/undergraduateprograms/p...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search