primeiras letras

English translation: infant school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:primeiras letras
English translation:infant school
Entered by: Bett

14:44 Oct 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / mathematics education
Portuguese term or phrase: primeiras letras
I need a "old-fashioned" word for this. It reffers to those schools where children were all in one class, different levels, different ages, and the "Miss" did her best to knock some reading and basic aritmentics into them. Kind-of-like "little house on the prairy"...
Any suggestions appreciated

"... que determinou a existência de escolas elementares, chamadas escolas de primeiras letras, em todas as cidades, vilas e lugares populosos."

"No ensino das primeiras letras, a Matemática estava presente: “primeiras letras” significava, afinal, “ler, escrever e contar”. É nesse momento que se pode situar a primeira colocação da educação da população como direito social, bem como a manifestação da preocupação..."
Bett
infant school
Explanation:
When I was a kid growing up in England in the 1970's, we referred to this as 'infant school' - all kids bundled together in the same class. Now it's all classified into grades, I guess?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infant_school
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you. Now that I got to the end of the book, this does sound better. however I will still add a T.N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infant school
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4school of first letters
Oliveira Simões
3child literacy
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infant school


Explanation:
When I was a kid growing up in England in the 1970's, we referred to this as 'infant school' - all kids bundled together in the same class. Now it's all classified into grades, I guess?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infant_school

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you. Now that I got to the end of the book, this does sound better. however I will still add a T.N.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
31 mins
  -> Cheers :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child literacy


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=933&bih=709&ei=kNC3W7LQ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school of first letters


Explanation:
The reference posted by Tobias makes sense. It seems like primeiras letras are in reference to the first schools implemented by Pedro I in imperial Brazil; besides educating the general populace, these schools also aimed at social control. The quote below is from a Master's thesis:

"The School of First Letters was submitted to a confirmation process in Sergipe during the XIX Century. When province administrators understood that they would be able to transform behavior rules and guarantee social stability through the use of these schools, they began promoting the instruction of the school-age population. Using the most modern European pedagogic technology, the administrators adopted the teaching methods of the School of First Letters in Sergipe." - https://ri.ufs.br/handle/riufs/4688

I suggest consulting the client. If it's indeed these schools, I suggest a literal translation, since there would be no English equivalent IMHO.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search