órgãos reguladores e direcionadores

English translation: regulatory and guidance bodies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:órgãos reguladores e direcionadores
English translation:regulatory and guidance bodies
Entered by: Fabiana Williams

13:35 Oct 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: órgãos reguladores e direcionadores
Esse é o título de um slide de uma paresentação sobre o planejamento estratégico de uma universidade pública e logo abaixo do título, vemos: MEC, CAPES, FAPESP, Gov SP, CNPQ, entre outros.
Fabiana Williams
Brazil
regulatory and guidance bodies
Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/in/aprilbaugher

Experience working with multiple regulatory and guidance bodies including the FDA and EPA.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regulatory and guidance bodies
Gilmar Fernandes
4governing and regulatory bodies
Abigail Elvins
4regulatory and directive entities
airmailrpl
3regulatory and drivers organs
Paula Graf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing and regulatory bodies


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Professional, statutory and regulatory bodies: an exploration of their engagement with higher education
  • Warwick's executive governing body is the Council, which oversees the conduct of University business in conjunction with the Senate – the University’s supreme academic authority.

    https://www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/policy-and-analysis/reports/Documents/2011/hebrg-professional-bodies.pdf
    https://warwick.ac.uk/services/gov/howgoverned/
Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regulatory and guidance bodies


Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/in/aprilbaugher

Experience working with multiple regulatory and guidance bodies including the FDA and EPA.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
18 mins
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

agree  Oliveira Simões
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliver :)

agree  T o b i a s
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory and directive entities


Explanation:
órgãos reguladores e direcionadores => regulatory and directive entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-11 14:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: regulatory and directive bodies

Regulatory body - Total Professions
www.totalprofessions.com › Home › More About Professions
Regulatory Bodies. A regulatory body is like a professional body but it is not a membership organisation and its primary activity is to protect the public. ... Its purpose is to protect, promote and maintain the health and safety of the public by ensuring proper standards in the practice of medicine.

Directive Bodies • Portal Oficial da Sociedade Portuguesa de ...
www.electroquimica.pt/bodies
Direção. Presidente - Luísa Margarida Martins. Vice-Presidente - Ana Carreira Lopes. Secretária - Diana Fernandes. Tesoureira - Elisabete Alegria.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulatory and drivers organs


Explanation:
Eu escolheria esta opção

Paula Graf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search