itinerante

English translation: Itinerant teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:itinerante
English translation:Itinerant teacher
Entered by: Nick Taylor

01:21 Nov 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Consulting on Social Media and Education
Portuguese term or phrase: itinerante
"um professor itinerante"

O documento é uma descrição de uma campanha que consta no ensino pelo país.

Esse sendo o Brasil

O público alvo é interessados em contratar o serviço
Ciro Nolasco
Brazil
Itinerant teacher
Explanation:
Itinerant teacher
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Itinerant teacher
Nick Taylor
4 +1mobile (teacher)
Oliveira Simões
4roving
Katarina Peters
4visiting professor
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gilmar Fernandes
3floating special education teacher
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roving


Explanation:
a roving professor, who moves from place to place...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiting professor


Explanation:
.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Itinerant teacher


Explanation:
Itinerant teacher

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eunice

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarida

agree  Mario Freitas: Yes. If you want a variation, you can call them "nomad" teachers :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Douglas Bissell
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! You should know mate!

agree  Lais Leite
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Tanks Lais

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile (teacher)


Explanation:
A escolha entre "teacher" ou "professor" vai depender do caso específico:

professor: a faculty member of the highest academic rank at an institution of higher education
teacher: one who teaches (regardless of level)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/teacher

Penso que o contexto não tem a ver com ensino universitário; sendo assim, "teacher" faz mais sentido.



Example sentence(s):
  • Mobile Teachers are “specialized” teachers who live among the people in remote barangays of the country conduct the BLP for illiterate out-of-school youth and adults who are willing to learn basic literacy skills and Accreditation and Equivalency...
  • Mobile teacher goes where he’s needed

    https://depedroxi.ph/ufaqs/what-is-the-mobile-teacher-program-and-who-are-the-mobile-teachers/
    https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2014/07/08/1343680/mobile-teacher-goes-where-hes-needed-28storiesofgiving
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
1 day 5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professor itinerante
floating special education teacher


Explanation:

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1413...

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/515da085e4b069d3c4ff4...

https://rieoei.org/historico/deloslectores/experiencias139.h...

etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-18 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jottaclub.com/2015/09/o-papel-do-professor-itinerante...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search