Certificação intermediária

English translation: Associate('s) degree

21:20 Sep 11, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Certificação intermediária
trata-se de um certificado da Universidade Estácio de Sá com os seguintes dizeres:

Declaro para os devidos fins que o aluno xxx, do curso superior de Tecnologia xxx concluiu os créditos referentes à certificação intermediária em xxx
GRACINDA LEX
English translation:Associate('s) degree
Explanation:
https://www.topuniversities.com/blog/what-associates-degree
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-09-11 22:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insere o nome do curso tecnólogo tipo "Associate of Applied Science", etc.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree
Selected response from:

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Intermediate Certificate/ Certification
Aline Amorim
4 +1Intermediate award
Maria Marques
3 +1Intermediate degree/qualification
Isadora Vital
4Associate('s) degree
Cristina Mantovani
Summary of reference entries provided
intermediate course/associate degree/intermediate degree
MARK ROBERTSON
Brazilian context.
T o b i a s

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediate Certificate/ Certification


Explanation:
Intermediate Certificate/ Certification
Intermediate certificate

https://knowledge.digicert.com/solution/SO4261.html
https://www.axelos.com/certifications/itil-certifications/it...

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Correct answer for non-EN-US
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  T o b i a s
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks,Tobias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intermediate degree/qualification


Explanation:
https://www.internationalstudent.com/study_usa/choosing-the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-09-11 21:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or associate degree

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Intermediate degree is incorrect because certificação intermediário is not a "grau académico".
11 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
3 days 15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate('s) degree


Explanation:
https://www.topuniversities.com/blog/what-associates-degree
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-09-11 22:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insere o nome do curso tecnólogo tipo "Associate of Applied Science", etc.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: This is the correct answer, but only for EN-US.
10 hrs
  -> Definitely! Thanks, Mark

disagree  T o b i a s: Not a correct answer, because an associate's degree is the end goal.
3 days 15 hrs
  -> OK, thanks!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intermediate award


Explanation:
Além do seu certificado de graduação, você pode solicitar um certificado da universidade à medida que avança no curso. Os certificados dados antes da sua graduação final são conhecidos como intermediários.



    https://www.hw.ac.uk/students/doc/intermediateawardug-info.pdf
Maria Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
18 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: intermediate course/associate degree/intermediate degree

Reference information:
"The pre-university course or pre-degree course, popularly abbreviated to PUC or PDC, is an intermediate course (which is known as 10+2) of two years' duration, conducted by state education institutions or boards in India. This pre-university course is also known as the Plus-two or Intermediate course."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pre-university_course

Intermediate course is a correct answer for (EN - (EN-US)) but intermediate degree is incorrect. Intermediate course corresponds to the EN-US associate degree.

However, in the US, an intermediate degree is a post-graduate academic level between a masters and a doctorate.

"Intermediate Graduate Qualifications. The U.S. higher education system awards several qualifications that represent studies and research beyond the master's degree but that are not the equivalent of a research doctorate."

These qualifications are referred to variously, as certificates, diplomas or degrees.

https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usn...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  T o b i a s: None of this takes the asker's context into account.
3 days 4 hrs

3 days 15 hrs
Reference: Brazilian context.

Reference information:
See

https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/especial-publicitario/unifor/e...

Also, in the case of Estácio de Sá per se:

http://portal.estacio.br/media/3732997/pdi_2015_2019_faac_.p...
pdf pages 98 and 143

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search