https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/education-pedagogy/6727796-do-vis%C3%ADvel-ao-opaco.html

Do visível ao opaco

English translation: From visible/transparent to opaque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Do visível ao opaco
English translation:From visible/transparent to opaque
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:00 Nov 5, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / histórico escolar
Portuguese term or phrase: Do visível ao opaco
Nome da Disciplina

O Conceito de Resiliência

Paradigmas Pedagógicos da Prática Docente em Saúde (Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto - Universidade de São Paulo)

Questões Epistemológicas nos Estudos da Linguagem: do Visível ao Opaco

Intervenção e Pesquisa com Crianças e Adolescentes Considerados em Situação de Risco Psicossocial


________________
Dear colleagues: I hope you all are doing great today. This is from a graduate academic transcript. Thank you in advance from your help!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
From visible/transparent to opaque
Explanation:
I believe it sounds better using adjectives rather than nouns.
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all, colleagues, for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2From transparency to opacity
Michael Lourenço Leite
4 +2From visible/transparent to opaque
Tereza Rae
4from very clear to dull (or hazy)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From transparency to opacity


Explanation:


Linguistic Transparency and Opacity in Compounding - mcser
https://www.mcser.org › ajis › article › download - Traduzir esta página
de E Sherko - ‎2015 - ‎Artigos relacionados1 de dez. de 2015 - Linguistic transparency and opacity analyses the degree to which the meaning of a compound word or idiom can be inferred from its parts. ... Compounds and the meaning inferred by them may be: full, partial or idiomatic.


Linguistic Transparency and Opacity in Compounding - mcser
https://www.mcser.org › ajis › article › download - Traduzir esta página
de E Sherko - ‎2015 - ‎Artigos relacionados1 de dez. de 2015 - Linguistic transparency and opacity analyses the degree to which the meaning of a compound word or idiom can be inferred from its parts. ... Compounds and the meaning inferred by them may be: full, partial or idiomatic.


Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From visible/transparent to opaque


Explanation:
I believe it sounds better using adjectives rather than nouns.


    Reference: http://https://www.siyavula.com/read/science/grade-8/visible...
    Reference: http://https://www.quora.com/What-is-opaque-to-visible-light...
Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all, colleagues, for your input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: Acertou!:)
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio. Desculpe-me, esqueci o seu nome. Espero ter acertado.

agree  airmailrpl: from the Visible to the Opaque
20 hrs
  -> Adorei sua sugestão. Acho que fica ótimo assim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from very clear to dull (or hazy)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: