Licenciado em Psicologia

English translation: Teaching degree in Psychology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Licenciado em Psicologia
English translation:Teaching degree in Psychology
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:54 Nov 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: Licenciado em Psicologia
... do Curso de Licenciatura Plena em Psicologia em 15 de dezembro de 2001, confere o grau de Licenciado em Psicologia a XXX


__________________
Dear colleagues: I hope you all are doing great today. This is from a diploma from a Sao Paulo state university. My doubt is that there is another diploma, of the very same person, which reads "confere o grau de Psicólogo a XXX..."

What is difference between "grau de Licenciado em Psicologia" and "grau de Psicólogo" in Brazil? You can see the diploma image here: https://ibb.co/XzgLRMg

Thanks in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Teaching degree in Psychology
Explanation:
Há uma diferença clara entre bacharelado e licenciatura. Traduzir como "bachelor's" é qualificar a pessoa no nível incorreto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-07 02:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=933&bih=703&ei=IWjDXZz8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-07 02:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.educationdegree.com/become-a-teacher/
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Teaching degree in Psychology
Mario Freitas
5 +4Bachelor's degree in psychology
JohnKelly


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor's degree in psychology


Explanation:
In English these two terms are the same. "Licenciado" is a title which is not used in English, so it's best just to ignore it and say, "Person X has a bachelor's degree in psychology".

Example sentence(s):
  • He has a degree in psychology.
  • He has a bachelor's degree in psychology.
JohnKelly
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
24 mins

agree  Clauwolf: teaching degree in psychology
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: See discussion entries
12 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: yes it could be BsC or BA in Psychology
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Teaching degree in Psychology


Explanation:
Há uma diferença clara entre bacharelado e licenciatura. Traduzir como "bachelor's" é qualificar a pessoa no nível incorreto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-07 02:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=933&bih=703&ei=IWjDXZz8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-07 02:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.educationdegree.com/become-a-teacher/

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Don't short-change the folks who spent an extra year in school.
9 hrs
  -> That's right, Tobias. Thank you!

agree  Michael Lourenço Leite
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Michael!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Com certeza! Um licenciado tem todas as disciplinas de metodologia, etc. que o bacharel não tem.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Giulia Latini
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search