bloco de conteúdo

English translation: content strands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloco de conteúdo
English translation:content strands
Entered by: Bett

20:53 Nov 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / course plans
Portuguese term or phrase: bloco de conteúdo
"... (XXX1800) investigou o ensino relacionado ao bloco de conteúdo "tratamento da informação" no âmbito de formação continuada de professores dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental utilizando XXXXX, a fim de possibilitar reflexões, compreensões e aprendizagem sobre a produção de conhecimento e atitudos docentes."

Blocos de conteúdo de matemática no ensino fundamental:

Os conteúdos aparecem organizados em blocos, diferentemente do modo tradicional, a saber:
Números e operações (Aritmética e Álgebra)
Espaço e formas (Geometria)
Grandezas e medidas (Aritmética, Álgebra e Geometria)
Tratamento da informação (Estatística, Combinatória e Probabilidade)
Bett
content strands
Explanation:
Mathematical Content Strands:

https://nces.ed.gov/nationsreportcard/mathematics/contentstr...
-----------------
Many states’ standards are organized around mathematical content strands—generally some combination of numbers, operations, geometry, measurement, algebra, and data/statistics. (...) Thus, mathematics content strands are identified in parentheses at the beginning of each Core Content or Additional Key Content area. Five content strands have been identified for this purpose: Numbers, Operations, Geometry/Measurement, Algebra, and Data/Statistics/Probability.

https://docushare.everett.k12.wa.us/docushare/dsweb/Get/Docu...
--------
Selected response from:

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(content) section
Mario Freitas
4content strands
Cristina Mantovani
3curriculum blocks
Richard Purdom
3knowledge block
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge block


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="knowledge blocks" education...

Example sentence(s):
  • These practice blocks do not “match” the knowledge blocks of the SO of Newtonian mechanics, but rather on Aristotelian mechanics, as argued above.
  • A new search system is needed to link together special archives that are built on a new form of knowledge blocks to work with the documents.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content strands


Explanation:
Mathematical Content Strands:

https://nces.ed.gov/nationsreportcard/mathematics/contentstr...
-----------------
Many states’ standards are organized around mathematical content strands—generally some combination of numbers, operations, geometry, measurement, algebra, and data/statistics. (...) Thus, mathematics content strands are identified in parentheses at the beginning of each Core Content or Additional Key Content area. Five content strands have been identified for this purpose: Numbers, Operations, Geometry/Measurement, Algebra, and Data/Statistics/Probability.

https://docushare.everett.k12.wa.us/docushare/dsweb/Get/Docu...
--------


Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(content) section


Explanation:
Como o nome da seção vem logo em seguida, eu usaria apenas "Section". Content é redundante, pois é óbvio que a seção é de conteúdo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curriculum blocks


Explanation:
https://www.roseman.edu/2014/11/02/the-differences-between-b...

not sure if this fits your context

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search