ouvinte

English translation: auditor/observer/non-graduating student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ouvinte
English translation:auditor/observer/non-graduating student
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:48 Feb 4, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / ouvinte de aula
Portuguese term or phrase: ouvinte
Eu não era aluno regular. Assisti às aulas como ouvinte.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
non-graduating student
Explanation:
https://www.ed.ac.uk/files/atoms/files/visitingandnongraduat...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sit in
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1listener
Mario Freitas
4 +1auditor
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4observer
Ricardo Botelho Junior
4audit student
Claudio Mazotti
3non-graduating student
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-04 16:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/auditor

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_audit

https://students.ubc.ca/enrolment/courses/auditing-courses

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não é essa a ideia. A pessoa está como um aluno não matriculado. Não audita ou verifica nada. Entende?

Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
44 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listener


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=967&bih=737&sxsrf=ACYBG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-02-04 17:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também existe a opção "audient", menos comum.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sit in


Explanation:
I sat in on the classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-04 17:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no word in English for "ouvinte" in this context, you have to change the sentence to convey the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-02-04 17:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "I AUDIT THE CLASSES," but there is no noun in this case, if that's what you looking for.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: But is this a noun referring to a person? It looks like it is a verb


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: It is trespassing for non students to sit in on lectures without the university consent. While many campuses are open to tourism, the actual classrooms are not.
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Stephens: I believe that in the USA there is such a thing as "auditing" meaning what we would say in the UK as "sitting in" on a lecture/class. It's not a practice that I am familiar with, though. Yes you would need to change the sentence around for it to work.
2 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audit student


Explanation:
academia.stackexchange.com › questions › what-...

Auditing a course means a student can take classes but cannot be graded or ... The meaning of "audit" is very unclear, even if we restrict attention to the U.S. The ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-graduating student


Explanation:
https://www.ed.ac.uk/files/atoms/files/visitingandnongraduat...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observer


Explanation:
A tradução literal é listener, mas neste contexto observer pode ser uma tradução mais adequada.
http://www.hawaii.edu/eli/observing/guidelines/

Ricardo Botelho Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search