cadeia referencial

English translation: Reference chain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cadeia referencial
English translation:Reference chain
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:12 Feb 4, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / letras
Portuguese term or phrase: cadeia referencial
http://tede.mackenzie.br/jspui/bitstream/tede/2193/1/Luciana...

• Cadeias Referenciais pobres e geralmente se limitam a repetição de itens lexicais, retomadas pronominais e elípticas
Coesão referencial:
• Coocorrência de mais de duas Cadeias Referenciais.
• Maior variedade dos tipos de referenciação.
• Maior uso de remissão com função encapsuladora que não remete a apenas um referente, mas a mais informações no cotexto.
• Maior uso de (re)categorização predicativa.
• Maior uso de anáforas indiretas e associativas.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Reference chain
Explanation:
Focusing on reference chain construction in academic texts fragments, the main purpose of this paper is, to show that the analysis of the topic organization of these texts enables the perception of difficulties that students demonstrate in establishing reference chain. Through these analyses, we identify and explain weaknesses on building this chain, such as ambiguities in recognition of topics as well as difficulties in introducing new pieces of information and in maintaining a discourse topic. Moreover, with these investigations, we verified that academic texts constitute essential indexes for evaluation the language use skills of their producers. Therefore, these studies may serve as a valuable starting point for planning activities that might assist students in developing necessary skills to reference chain construction of new texts. Therefore, we consider that the Modular Approach to Discourse Analysis constitutes a relevant approach to the study of texts produced by university students.

Keywords: Academic Texts. Reference Chain. Modular Approach.
Selected response from:

Bruno Dutra
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reference chain
Bruno Dutra
3referencial list
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference chain


Explanation:
Focusing on reference chain construction in academic texts fragments, the main purpose of this paper is, to show that the analysis of the topic organization of these texts enables the perception of difficulties that students demonstrate in establishing reference chain. Through these analyses, we identify and explain weaknesses on building this chain, such as ambiguities in recognition of topics as well as difficulties in introducing new pieces of information and in maintaining a discourse topic. Moreover, with these investigations, we verified that academic texts constitute essential indexes for evaluation the language use skills of their producers. Therefore, these studies may serve as a valuable starting point for planning activities that might assist students in developing necessary skills to reference chain construction of new texts. Therefore, we consider that the Modular Approach to Discourse Analysis constitutes a relevant approach to the study of texts produced by university students.

Keywords: Academic Texts. Reference Chain. Modular Approach.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1981...
Bruno Dutra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario e Lilian.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referencial list


Explanation:
https://www.kizeo-forms.com/en/understanding-the-referential...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search