Libras

English translation: BSL Brazilian Sign Language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Libras
English translation:BSL Brazilian Sign Language
Entered by: anders1956

22:53 Jul 1, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Libras
In a Brazilian university transcript for a schoolteacher (elementary education), I have the line entry "LIBRAS", which is evidently a class subject.

It is listed with other courses in this order (English translation in parentheses:

Estagio (Internship) II
Etica (Ethics)
Fundamentos de Educacao Especial (Fundamentals of Special Education)
LIBRAS ------------------> ?????????????????????
Lingua Portuguesa (Portuguese Language)

The only equivalent I have found is "UK POUND", which really does not make any sense in this context.

Please help!!

REA / Chicago, IL, USA
anders1956
United States
BSL Brazilian Sign Language
Explanation:
I am BSL Brazilian Sign Language Translator and Interpreter portuguese BR.

LIBRAS = Língua brasileira de sinais
BSL = razilian Sign Language

In Brazil, it is an optional subject in universities. And compulsory discipline in education and teaching courses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2020-07-02 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*BSL Brazilian Sign Language
Selected response from:

Paloma Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, that works.
Thank you!
REA / Chicago
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Libras (Brazilian Sign Language)
Julio Cinquina
5 +4Brazilian Sign Language
Beatriz Lessa
5 +2LIBRAS - Brazilian Sign Language
Paul Dixon
5 +1BSL Brazilian Sign Language
Paloma Bueno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Libras (Brazilian Sign Language)


Explanation:
Reference:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Sign_Language

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Amanda Pinho
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Amanda

agree  Tereza Rae
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Bett: very good
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bett!

agree  Aline Amorim: very good
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

agree  Liane Lazoski
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Paloma Bueno
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paloma!

agree  Mario Freitas:
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Dawn Taylor
4 days
  -> Thank you, Dawn!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Brazilian Sign Language


Explanation:
Libras stands for "Língua brasileira de sinais".

Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré: Como referência: https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-65382019000300487...
32 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Bett: very good
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aline Amorim: very good
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LIBRAS - Brazilian Sign Language


Explanation:
Suggestion. I think as an abbreviation it would probably be all capitals.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: very good
30 mins

agree  Aline Amorim: very good
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSL Brazilian Sign Language


Explanation:
I am BSL Brazilian Sign Language Translator and Interpreter portuguese BR.

LIBRAS = Língua brasileira de sinais
BSL = razilian Sign Language

In Brazil, it is an optional subject in universities. And compulsory discipline in education and teaching courses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2020-07-02 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*BSL Brazilian Sign Language


    Reference: http://www.libras.ufsc.br/colecaoLetrasLibras/eixoFormacaoEs...
Paloma Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that works.
Thank you!
REA / Chicago

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim: yes
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search